2018 Quarter Peals

Sunday, 11 November 2018

Burgh le Marsh, St Peter and St Paul

1280 Plain Bob Major in 49m (17-2-4 in Eb)

  1. James A Barker
  2. Lorna Adlington
  3. Isabel Barker
  4. Helen M Brotherton
  5. Caitlin A Meyer
  6. Bill Brotherton
  7. K John Turner
  8. Tony W Barker (C)
Half-muffled for the nationwide evening ringing commemorating 100 years since the end of the Great War.
1st of Major for James

Saturday, 10 November 2018

Boston, St Botolph

1260 Plain Bob Triples in 50m (21-1-10 in Eb)

  1. Thomas J Freeston
  2. Yvonne I Smith
  3. Helen Brotherton
  4. Val Wild
  5. Bill Brotherton
  6. Michael W Slater
  7. Michael J Smith (C)
  8. Sam Napper
For Armistice, to remember those from Boston and surrounding villages who did not return
.

Freiston, St James

1260 Doubles (4m, 1v) in 45m (14-1-4 in E)

Grandsire, April Day, Plain Bob, St Simons, St Martins
  1. Caroline E Beach
  2. Joanne French
  3. Ian D G B Ansell (C)
  4. Sam W Napper
  5. Greg Harrison
  6. Simon Pearson
25th quarter- 1, 1st multiple method quarter- 4
For Armistice 100 and our armed forces past and present.
Especially remembering Private Albert Cornelius Sharp, a ringer from nearby Benington who was born in Freiston and died on the Western front in March 1918. His family are friends of Freiston church.
Also in remembrance of Ernest Bussell from Cheddar, great great uncle of 4 who fell in Belgium in March 1916 whilst serving with the Somerset Light Infantry

Monday, 5 November 2018

Sutterton, St Mary the Blessed Virgin

1260 Grandsire Triples in 45m (12-1-19 in F)

  1. Sylvia M Taylor
  2. Yvonne Smith
  3. Joanne French
  4. Greg Harrison
  5. Ian Ansell
  6. Michael J Smith
  7. Alan D H Bird (C)
  8. David Collin
Birthday compliment for Yvonne Smith

Sunday, 4 November 2018

Alford, St Wilfrid

1260 Doubles (2m) in 42m (12-1-24 in F#)

Grandsire and Plain Bob Doubles
  1. Sally J Sivil
  2. Yvonne I Smith
  3. Caitlin A Meyer
  4. Richard D Willoughby
  5. Michael J Smith (C)
  6. Edward Vear
Rung For Armistice, to remember those from Alford and the surrounding Parishes who did not return.

Friday, 26 October 2018

Butterwick, St Andrew

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 42m (9-3-12 in G)

  1. Caroline E Beach
  2. G John Collett
  3. Thomas J Freeston
  4. Joanne French
  5. Ian D G B Ansell (C)
  6. Robert J Ingamells
To welcome John Collett back to Lincolnshire

Monday, 15 October 2018

Frampton, St Mary

5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (38m) in 3h 3 (12-2-26 in F#)

(1) Hanley, Cheddleton, Milton, Horton, Westminster, Allendale. (2-3) Carlisle, Northumberland, Whitley, Sandiacre, Wooler, Alnwick, Canterbury, Newcastle, Morpeth, Munden, Chester. (4) Lightfoot, Rossendale, Wearmouth, Stamford, Netherseale, Annable's London. (5) London, Wells, Cunecastre. (6) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Durham, York. (7) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull. Composed by Albert A Relfe. Albert G Driver
  1. Anthony D Walker
  2. James E Benner
  3. David C Brown
  4. James F Thorpe
  5. P Barry Jones
  6. Peter J Waterfield (C)
100th tower for a peal - 5. 550th peal - 2. 1750th peal - 6.
Rung in thanksgiving for the life Rhoda Reynolds (nee Brown). In 1955 Rhoda called a peal of 38 Spliced S Minor (methods as today) here at Frampton. At the time, the record number of Surprise Methods in a peal.

Saturday, 13 October 2018

Wrangle, St Mary the Virgin and St Nicholas

1260 Grandsire Doubles in 44m (9-3-23 in G)

  1. Sam W Napper
  2. Joanne French
  3. Ian D G B Ansell
  4. Caroline E Beach
  5. Michael J Smith (C)
  6. Michael Bainbridge
First quarter of Grandsire inside- in the tower where she learnt to ring- 4
Wedding compliment to Andrew Coe and Megan Mitchell who were married on 29th September 2018

Friday, 12 October 2018

Freiston, St James

1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor in 46m (14-1-4 in E)

  1. Robert J Ingamells
  2. Sylvia M Taylor (C)
  3. Joanne French
  4. Ian D G B Ansell
  5. Alan D H Bird
  6. Greg Harrison

Ingoldmells, St Peter and St Paul

1260 Grandsire Triples (13-3-26 in F#)

  1. Helen M Brotherton
  2. Isabel Barker
  3. Caitlin A Meyer
  4. Valerie S Wild
  5. Bill Brotherton (C)
  6. Joanne French
  7. Tony W Barker
  8. George T Pickwell

Langton-by-Partney, St Peter and St Paul

1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 42m (8-3-23)

(being: 1 x 720 every row three times at handstroke & at backstroke, 4 x 120 & 1 x 60, all called differently.)
  1. Anne Hardwick
  2. Yvonne A Woodcock
  3. Tess Rowland
  4. Bob Hardwick
  5. Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
  6. Colin Simpson
Celebrating the 10th anniversary of the bells being completely restored and rehung by the Whitechapel Bell Foundry after they had been unringable for many years, being rededicated on 31st August 2008.

Old Bolingbroke, St Peter and St Paul

1260 April Day / Plain Bob Doubles in 43m (12-2-23)

(being: 780 APRIL DAY - 6 extents & 60, 480 PLAIN BOB - 4 extents.)
  1. Tess Rowland
  2. Paul Sharp
  3. Yvonne A Woodcock
  4. Bob Hardwick
  5. Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
  6. Colin Simpson
First quarter peal for over 40 years: 6, Well Done Colin!
Dedicated to the memory of Lucy Anne Lumb, daughter of Judy & Steve Lumb who are both learning to ring here and have been instrumental in re-establishing a local band again here after the bells being silent for many years. At present there are approx 10 villagers all learning to ring here!

Sibsey, St Margaret

1250 Cambridge Surprise Major in 48m (14-1-24 in Eb)

  1. Helen M Brotherton
  2. Sylvia M Taylor
  3. Alan D H Bird
  4. Bill Brotherton
  5. Joanne French
  6. David Collin
  7. Ian D G B Ansell
  8. Greg Harrison (C)
For the launch of the 'New Dawn' restoration project for Sibsey Trader windmill

Wainfleet St Mary, St Mary the Blessed Virgin

1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor in 44m (11-0-3 in G)

  1. Helen M Brotherton
  2. Sylvia M Taylor
  3. Joanne French
  4. Alan D H Bird
  5. Bill Brotherton
  6. Ian D G B Ansell (C)
First in method-3
To celebrate the wedding of HRH Princess Eugenie of York and Mr Jack Brooksbank

Thursday, 11 October 2018

Frampton, St Mary

1260 Doubles (4m 1v) (12-2-26 in F#)

April Day, Grandsire, Plain Bob , St Simons,St Martins
  1. Caroline E Beach
  2. Joanne French
  3. Michael J Smith
  4. C Victor Waite
  5. Ian D G B Ansell (C)
  6. Ivan Podbury
First quarter since 2010 4&6 First proper cover 6

Freiston, St James

1260 Plain Bob Minor in 47m (14-1-4 in E)

  1. Louis Watson
  2. Joanne French
  3. David Collin
  4. George T Pickwell
  5. Ian D G B Ansell
  6. Greg Harrison (C)
Rung in memory of Sheila Knight who passed away on 23rd September, 2018. Aged 70 years.

Wednesday, 10 October 2018

Butterwick, St Andrew

1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 41m (9-3-12 in G)

  1. Caroline E Beach
  2. Joanne French
  3. Ian D G B Ansell
  4. George T Pickwell
  5. Greg Harrison (C)
  6. Robert J Ingamells
First quarter attempt since 2011 and 50th quarter this century! - 6

Horncastle, St Mary the Virgin

1440 Plain Bob Minor in 51m (16-0-12)

Being 2 different 720s, both all Singles, 64 Singles in total. Composed by 'All Singles'
  1. Yvonne A Woodcock
  2. Rhona I H McEune
  3. Tess Rowland
  4. Peter A Limage
  5. Paul Sharp
  6. Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Rung during the Eastern Branch quarter peal week.
First quarter of Minor with only Singles for: 3
Dedicated to the memory of Mike Hodgson, friend of Tess, who passed away earlier today. Mike was responsible for setting up the Thorpe Camp Visitor Centre at Tattershall Thorpe.

Potterhanworth, St Andrew's

1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 39m (6-3-24)

  1. Joan E Simpson
  2. Yvonne A Woodcock
  3. Tess Rowland
  4. Bob Hardwick
  5. Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
  6. Robert H Harvey
Specially arranged and rung for Joan Simpson (aged 86) during Eastern Branch quarter peal week.
Joan wanted to ring a quarter peal this year to celebrate her being awarded a B.E.M. in the 2018 New Year Honours List for services to the community of Coningsby (which includes her bell ringing & fundraising)

Tuesday, 9 October 2018

Butterwick, St Andrew

1340 Plain Bob Doubles in 46m (9-3-12 in G)

  1. Caroline E Beach
  2. Louis Watson
  3. Joanne French,
  4. Ian D G B Ansell (C)
  5. Greg Harrison
  6. George T Pickwell
First inside - 2
For Eastern Branch quarter peal week

Butterwick, St Andrew

1260 Plain Bob Minor in 45m (9-3-12 in G)

  1. Caroline E Beach
  2. Alison Sharp
  3. Joanne French
  4. Thomas J Freeston
  5. Ian D G B Ansell
  6. Greg Harrison (C)
First quarter in many years- since she was a teenager! - 2
For Eastern Branch Quarter peal week

Monday, 8 October 2018

Coningsby, St Michael and All Angels

1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 43m (10-1-3)

  1. Anne Hardwick
  2. Bryony Curley
  3. Tess Rowland
  4. Bob Hardwick
  5. Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
  6. Yvonne A Woodcock
First quarter peal inside at first attempt: 2 (aged 13). Well Done Bryony!
Rung during the Eastern Branch quarter peal week.
Rung by a local band made up of regular ringers at Coningsby & Tattershall, the ringers of 1 to 4 all being Coningsby ringers.
Marking the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Royal Air Force this year.

Tattershall, The Collegiate Church of the Holy Trinity, the Blessed Virgin Mary, St Peter-the-Apostle, St John-the-Baptist and St John-the-Evangelist

1272 Single Court Place Minimus (with a Cover) in 44m (12-1-11)

  1. Yvonne A Woodcock
  2. Tess Rowland
  3. Bob Hardwick
  4. Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
  5. Paul Sharp
Rung during the Eastern Branch quarter peal week.
Rung on the back five by the local Practice Night band (instead of Practice Night).
Marking the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Royal Air Force this year.

Sunday, 30 September 2018

Freiston, St James

1260 Mixed Doubles (5 methods) in 46m (14-1-4 in E)

Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, Plain Bob, St Simon's, St Martin's.
  1. Caroline E Beach
  2. Joanne French
  3. Ian D G B Ansell
  4. Mick Smith
  5. Greg Harrison (C)
  6. Simon Pearson
Rung for Harvest Festival.

Friday, 28 September 2018

Surfleet, St Laurence

1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major in 43m (12-0-9 in F#)

  1. Helen Brotherton
  2. Dot Mason
  3. Betty Stracey
  4. Sylvia M Taylor
  5. Michael Stracey
  6. Alan D H Bird (C)
  7. Bill Brotherton
  8. Phil Mason
Rung for the commencement of the Harvest Festival and Art Exhibition weekend

Saturday, 22 September 2018

Boston, St Botolph

1259 Grandsire Caters in 51m (21-1-10 in Eb)

  1. Stephanie Pattenden
  2. Mary Gow
  3. Graham Colborne
  4. Keith Brown
  5. Martin Mitchell
  6. Stephen Mitchell
  7. James White (C)
  8. James Belshaw
  9. Stephen Smith
  10. William Stungo

Thursday, 20 September 2018

Sutterton, St Mary the Blessed Virgin

1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major in 44m (12-1-19 in F)

  1. Bill Brotherton
  2. Helen Brotherton
  3. Sylvia M Taylor
  4. Alan D H Bird
  5. Joanne French
  6. Ian D G B Ansell
  7. David Collin
  8. Greg Harrison (C)
Birthday compliment to Caroline E Beach of Benington
First quarter peal of Yorkshire Surprise Major 5

Friday, 14 September 2018

Sutterton, St Mary the Blessed Virgin

1260 Plain Bob Triples in 48m (12-1-19 in F)

  1. Mandy Dawson
  2. Joanne French
  3. Ian D G B Ansell
  4. Mark Mumby
  5. David Collin
  6. Ian Dawson
  7. Greg Harrison (C)
  8. Luke Tobin
First of Triples 8.
Rung in memory of Cyril N Rylott (Farmer), worked on many local charities.

Wednesday, 5 September 2018

Sutterton, St Mary the Blessed Virgin

1260 Grandsire Triples in 48m (12-1-19 in F)

  1. Caroline Beach
  2. Sylvia M Taylor
  3. Joanne French
  4. Ian Ansell
  5. Sam Napper
  6. Greg Harrison
  7. Alan D H Bird (C)
  8. George T Pickwell
First Quarter Peal of Triples 1
Rung to congratulate Bill and Claire Holbrook on their marriage at Washingborough on Thursday 30th August.

Monday, 27 August 2018

Addlethorpe, St Nicholas

1260 Doubles (2m) in 45m (10-2-12 in F)

St Simons and Plain Bob Doubles
  1. James A Barker
  2. Helen M Brotherton
  3. Isabel Barker
  4. Bill Brotherton
  5. Tony W Barker (C)
  6. Paul Chafer
To conclude 'Addlethorpe Remembers' St. Nicholas Church Festival Weekend.
1st QP for almost 30 years: 6

Tuesday, 7 August 2018

Swineshead, St Mary

5056 Cambridge Surprise Major in 2h 53 (16-2-10 in F)

  1. Peter J Waterfield
  2. Caitlin A Meyer
  3. Daniel T Meyer
  4. Graham J N Colborne
  5. Anthony D Walker
  6. Ian D G B Ansell
  7. Benjamin J Meyer (C)
  8. P Barry Jones
Rung in celebration of the life of Rhoda Reynolds.

Monday, 6 August 2018

Giggleswick in Craven, St Alkelda, North Yorkshire

1260 Stedman Triples in 39m (10-2-19 in Ab)

  1. Jonathan D Storey
  2. Sian E Austin
  3. Christopher J Field
  4. Andrew J Rawlinson
  5. Simon D G Webb
  6. Patrick W J Deakin
  7. Joseph E T Waters (C)
  8. Jack R Bendrey
First Quarter Peal as Conductor. Rung in Memory of Rhoda Reynolds

Friday, 3 August 2018

Long Sutton, St Mary

1260 Grandsire Triples in 45m (15-0-2 in F#)

  1. Helen M Brotherton
  2. Isabel Barker
  3. Caitlin A Meyer
  4. Valerie S Wild
  5. Bill Brotherton (C)
  6. Joanne French
  7. Tony W Barker
  8. George T Pickwell
Rung in loving memory of Rhoda Reynolds.

Wednesday, 1 August 2018

Swineshead, St Mary

1344 Plain Bob Triples in 49m (16-2-10 in F)

  1. David Reynolds
  2. Sylvia M Taylor
  3. Joanne French
  4. Wayne N Francis
  5. David Collin
  6. Alan D H Bird (C)
  7. Ian D G B Ansell
  8. Michael Reynolds
Rung by family and friends in celebration for the life of Rhoda Reynolds following Rhoda's funeral

1344 Plain Bob Triples in 50m (16-2-10 in F)

  1. Sylvia M Taylor
  2. Helen Brotherton
  3. Michael E Stracey
  4. Peter A Limage
  5. Alan D Bird
  6. Bill Brotherton
  7. Alan G Payne (C)
  8. Phil Mason
Rung immediately following the funeral of Rhoda Reynolds. 300th quarter 4.

Saturday, 28 July 2018

Deeping St Nicholas, St Nicholas

5040 Treble Dodging Minor (7m) in 2h 31 (6-0-22 in B)

1 ext each Neasden D, Elston D, College Bob IV D, Burnaby D, Surfleet S, Ipswich S, Cambridge S
  1. Andrew J Davey
  2. Diane M Faux
  3. Ian Dawson
  4. Michael Maughan
  5. P Barry Jones
  6. James E Benner (C)
Rung in memory of Rhoda Reynolds of Swineshead, Honorary Life Member of the Guild, who died on 17th July 2018

Friday, 27 July 2018

Billingborough, St Andrew

1288 St Nicholas Bob Triples in 43m (7-3-11 in Ab)

  1. Valerie S Wild
  2. Joanne French
  3. Ian D G B Ansell
  4. Ian Dawson
  5. Mark Mumby
  6. Michael J Smith
  7. Anthony D Walker (C)
  8. Greg Harrison
Rung in memory of Rhoda Reynolds.

Sunday, 22 July 2018

Ewerby, St Andrew

1344 Yorkshire Surprise Major (15-0-23 in D)

  1. Sylvia M Taylor
  2. Sue E Marsden
  3. Caitlin Meyer
  4. Anthony D Walker
  5. Alan D H Bird (C)
  6. Ed White
  7. Nick Elks
  8. David Braunton
Rung for Evensong. Also rung in celebration of the life of Rhoda Reynolds.

Friday, 20 July 2018

Butterwick, St Andrew

1260 Plain Bob Minor in 42m (9-3-12 in G)

  1. George T Pickwell
  2. Joanne French
  3. Sam Napper
  4. Caroline E Beach
  5. Michael J Smith (C)
  6. Ian D G B Ansell
First of Minor inside 4. In Memory of Rhoda Reynolds

Thursday, 19 July 2018

Frampton, St Mary

1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor in 48m (12-2-26 in F#)

  1. Sylvia M Taylor
  2. John Bennett
  3. Joanne French
  4. David Collin
  5. Ian D G B Ansell
  6. Anthony D Walker (C)
Rung in celebration of the life of Rhoda Reynolds and for her contribution to ringing in Lincolnshire.

Wednesday, 18 July 2018

Welbourn, St Chad

5056 Cambridge Surprise Major in 2h 49 (11-0-25 in G)

Composed by C Middleton
  1. A Debbie Scarf
  2. Gemma L Evans
  3. Paul F Curtis
  4. Ruth Curtis
  5. Martin F Mitchell
  6. Philip R Grover
  7. Stephen L Clarke
  8. P Ian Till (C)
2 - First inside and on eight

Sunday, 15 July 2018

Heckington, St Andrew

1260 Plain Bob Minor in 45m (19-3-6 in D)

  1. Sylvia M Taylor
  2. Tess Rowland
  3. Audrey L J Harrison
  4. Alan D H Bird
  5. Bryan Ward
  6. Greg Harrison (C)
First of Minor inside for the 2

Friday, 13 July 2018

Wigtoft, SS Peter and Paul

1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor in 42m (7-2-17 in A#)

  1. Caroline E Beach
  2. Yvonne I Smith
  3. Joanne French
  4. Ian Dawson
  5. Michael J Smith (C)
  6. Ian D G B Ansell
First in method 1

Friday, 6 July 2018

Gunby, St Peter

1260 Doubles in 37m (6-2-21 in D)

60 Stedman 120 each Grandsire, Eynesbury,St. Osmund, St. Martin, St. Simons Bob, Reverse Canterbury and 4 extents Plain Bob
  1. Michael J Smith
  2. Greg Harrison
  3. Ian D G B Ansell
  4. Ian Dawson
  5. Anthony D Walker (C)
Rung to mark the 70th Anniversary of the NHS

Sunday, 24 June 2018

Gunby, St Peter

1260 Doubles in 37m (6-2-21 in D)

60 Stedman and 2 extents each Plain, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury, St. Martin and St. Simon.
  1. Alan D H Bird
  2. Sylvia M Taylor
  3. Greg Harrison
  4. Mark Mumby
  5. Anthony D Walker (C)
Especially arranged and rung for the Gunby Hall Rose Festival evensong.
Also to celebrate the sounding of the 4th bell after the clapper was rebushed.

Friday, 8 June 2018

Burgh le Marsh, SS Peter and Paul

1260 Plain Bob Triples in 47 mins. (17-2-4 in Eb)

  1. Clare E Barker
  2. Isabel Barker
  3. Helen M Brotherton
  4. Lorna Adlington
  5. Caitlin A Meyer
  6. Bill Brotherton (C)
  7. Tony W Barker
  8. K John Turner
In thanksgiving for the life of John Thomas Bullogh Panton, BEM.
Churchwarden and bell ringer at Burgh-le-Marsh for many years, the church and town were his life - a past Mayor of Burgh.

Sunday, 27 May 2018

Ewerby, St Andrew

1259 Grandsire Caters in 49m (15-0-23 in D)

  1. Alan D H Bird
  2. Helen Brotherton
  3. Caitlin Meyer
  4. Ian Dawson
  5. Joanne French
  6. John Bennett
  7. Bill Brotherton (C)
  8. Sylvia M Taylor
  9. Ed White
  10. Bryan Ward
Rung for Evensong
1st Grandsire Caters 4, 1st Grandsire Caters on an inside bell 5

Friday, 18 May 2018

Frampton, St Mary

1344 King Edward Surprise Minor in 48 mins (12-2-26 in F#)

  1. Joanne French
  2. Mick Smith
  3. Greg Harrison
  4. Ian Dawson
  5. Mark Mumby
  6. Ian D G B Ansell (C)
Rung on the eve of the wedding of HRH Prince Harry to Meghan Markle.
1st in the method for All.

Friday, 4 May 2018

Surfleet, St Laurence

1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major in 44 mins (12-0-9 in F#)

  1. Helen M Brotherton
  2. Sylvia M Taylor
  3. Betty Stracey
  4. Alan D H Bird
  5. Michael Stracey
  6. Ian D G B Ansell
  7. Bill Brotherton
  8. Greg Harrison (C)
Rung for Surfleet flower festival.
First in method as conductor.

Sunday, 29 April 2018

Surfleet, St Laurence

1296 Hunslet Bob Caters in 51 mins (12-0-9 in F#)

  1. Alan D H Bird
  2. Sylvia M Taylor
  3. Jo French
  4. Val Wild
  5. Claire Howard
  6. Bill Brotherton
  7. Bill Holbrook
  8. Anthony Walker
  9. Greg Harrison (C)
  10. Bryan Ward
1st in Method 3 & 4
1st in method as conductor
Rung for the flower festival

Friday, 20 April 2018

Leverton, St Helena

1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor in 43m (8-2-24 in G)

  1. Sylvia M Taylor (C)
  2. Joanne French
  3. Philip R Wild
  4. Greg Harrison
  5. Alan D H Bird
  6. Anthony D Walker

Freiston, St James

1272 Norwich Surprise Minor in 43m (14-1-4 in E)

  1. Greg Harrison
  2. Joanne French
  3. Sylvia M Taylor
  4. Philip R Wild
  5. Alan D H Bird
  6. Anthony D Walker (C)


Fishtoft, St Guthlac

1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor in 45m (12-2-9 in F#)

  1. Anthony D Walker
  2. Joanne French
  3. Alan D H Bird
  4. Sylvia M Taylor
  5. Philip R Wild
  6. Greg Harrison (C)


Butterwick, St Andrew

1320 Bourne Surprise Minor in 40m (9-3-12 in G)

  1. Alan D H Bird (C)
  2. Sylvia M Taylor
  3. Joanne French
  4. Anthony D Walker
  5. Philip R Wild
  6. Greg Harrison

Saturday, 7 April 2018

Deeping St Nicholas, St Nicholas

5040 Treble Dodging Minor in 2h30 (6-0-22 in B)

1 extent each Burnaby D, Old Oxford D, College Bob IV D, Surfleet S, Bourne S, Ipswich S, Cambridge S
  1. Joanne French
  2. Andrew J Davey
  3. Ian Dawson
  4. Nicholas A Churchman
  5. Anthony D Walker
  6. James E Benner (C)
First peal 1 - Well done Jo!

Tuesday, 3 April 2018

Coningsby, St Michael and All Angels

5100 Doubles and Minor (4m/1v) in 2 hrs 53 mins (10-1-3)

Being: 1. [6 exts] April Day Doubles; 2. St Clement's College Bob Minor; 3. Westminster Surprise Minor; 4. Surfleet Surprise Minor; 5. Bourne Surprise Minor; 6. St Clement’s College Bob Minor; 7. [6 exts & a 60] April Day Doubles.
  1. Jane A Aked
  2. Colin Aked
  3. Lynda M Lazzerini
  4. Sqn Ldr R Nicholas Lawrence RAF (Rtd)
  5. Philip R Wild
  6. Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Specially arranged and rung to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Royal Air Force on 1st April 1918.
Rung also to congratulate local ringer Joan Simpson on being awarded a B.E.M. in the 2018 New Year's Honours List.

Monday, 19 March 2018

Tattershall, Lincolnshire
Collegiate Church of the Holy Trinity, Blessed Virgin Mary, St Peter and St John

1320 Plain Bob Doubles in 47 mins (12-1-11)

  1. Anne Hardwick
  2. Yvonne A Woodcock
  3. Tess Rowland
  4. Bob Hardwick
  5. Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
  6. Paul Sharp
Rung to celebrate the Royal Visit of H.R.H. Prince Charles, the Prince of Wales, to Tattershall.
The Prince was visiting neighbouring Tattershall Castle in his position as President of the National Trust followed by visiting this Church, the Collegiate Church of the Holy Trinity, in his position as Patron of the Lincolnshire Churches Trust.
During his visit to the Church the ringers were presented to the Prince.

Friday, 16 March 2018

Candlesby, St Benedict

1520 Doubles (1p/7m) in 45 (6-0-24 in B)

Comprising 2 extents Stedman, 2 extents Grandsire, 1 extent each of Reverse Canterbury, St. Simon, St. Martin, St. Osmund, Eynesbury, 3 extents + 80 of Plain Bob.
  1. Valerie S Wild
  2. Joanne French
  3. Ian D G B Ansell
  4. Greg Harrison
  5. Anthony D Walker (C)
Most methods -2. The unusual amount of changes was due to the band attempting to ring the maximum amount of changes in the 45 minute period!

Monday, 12 March 2018

Freiston - St James

1260 Doubles (1p/4m) in 47 (14-1-4 in E)

Comprising of 300 Stedman, 240 Grandsire, 240 Plain Bob, 240 St. Martins Bob, 240 St. Simons Bob.
  1. Joanne French
  2. John Bennett
  3. Ian D G B Ansell
  4. Greg Harrison
  5. Anthony D Walker (C)
  6. Sam Napper
Rung half muffled in memory of Reverend Canon David Richards whose funeral was today. R.I.P.

Friday, 9 March 2018

Butterwick - St Andrew

1260 Plain Bob Minor in 43 mins (9-3-12 in G)

  1. Hannah M Leggate
  2. Joanne French
  3. Thomas J Freeston
  4. Ian D G B Ansell
  5. Greg Harrison
  6. Michael J Smith (C)
First of Minor Treble. Rung in memory of Reverend Canon David Richards who died 26/02/2018 aged 87

Friday, 9 March 2018

Surfleet - St Laurence

1260 St Andrew Bob Triples in 45 (12-0-9 in F#)

  1. Mandy Dawson
  2. Joanne French
  3. Valerie S Wild
  4. Greg Harrison
  5. Ian Dawson
  6. Ian D G B Ansell
  7. Anthony D Walker (C)
  8. Michael J Smith
First blows in the method for all.

Wednesday, 14 February 2018

Freiston - St James

1260 Doubles (8 methods) in 46 min (14-1-4 in E)

(1 x Winchendon; 1 x Reverse Canterbury Pleasure; 1 x Southrepps; 2 x St Simons; 2 x St Martins; 1 x April Day; 1 x Plain Bob Doubles; 1 x Grandsire)
  1. Caroline Beach
  2. Jo French
  3. Brian Plummer
  4. Ian DBG Ansell (C)
  5. Greg Harrison
  6. Simon Pearson
In memory of Ada Frusher and Madge Bainbridge, compliments to Rev. David Richards

Friday, 26 January 18

Kirton in Holland - SS Peter and Paul

1296 Little Bob Major in 47 min (18 in F)

  1. Joanne French
  2. Michael J Smith
  3. Mark Mumby
  4. Ian D G B Ansell
  5. Claire Howard
  6. Ian Dawson
  7. Greg Harrison
  8. Anthony D Walker (C)
Birthday compliment to Ian D.G.B.Ansell (ringer of 4th) tower captain of this church

Wed 17 Jan 18

Frampton - St Mary

1260 Plain Bob Minor in 46 min (12-2-26 in F#).

  1. Sylvia M Taylor
  2. George T Pickwell
  3. Joanne French
  4. Alan D H Bird
  5. Greg Harrison
  6. Ian Ansell (C)
First in minor 2.

Wed 17 Jan 18

Wigtoft - SS Peter and Paul

1440 Bourne Surprise Minor in 50 min (7-2-17 in A#).

  1. Alan D H Bird
  2. Sylvia M Taylor
  3. Joanne French
  4. Ian Ansell
  5. Greg Harrison
  6. Anthony D Walker (C)

Sat 13 Jan 18

Fishtoft - St Guthlac

1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 39 min (12-2-9 in F#).

  1. Hannah M Leggate
  2. Thomas J Freeston
  3. David E Bennett
  4. Joanne French
  5. Michael J Smith (C)
  6. Sam Napper
First quarter treble.

Fri 12 Jan 18

Swineshead - St Marys

1260 Single Oxford Bob Minor in 45 min (16-2-10 in F).

  1. John Bennett
  2. Joanne French
  3. Valerie S Wild
  4. Ian Dawson
  5. Anthony D Walker (C)
  6. Ian D G B Ansell (cover)
Rung in memory of Philip H. Reynolds and a compliment to Rhoda Reynolds of Swineshead both long serving ringers at this church.
First Single Oxford - 2 & 5.

Mon 1 Jan 18

Coningsby - St Michael and All Angels

1260 Plain Bob Doubles in 42 mins (10-1-3).

  1. Janet Crafter
  2. Anne Hardwick
  3. Yvonne A Woodcock
  4. Tess Rowland
  5. Bob Hardwick
  6. Christopher C P Woodcock (C)
Specially arranged and rung on New Years Day to congratulate Joan Simpson, aged 85 (a ringer here at Coningsby), on being awarded a B.E.M. (British Empire Medal) in the 2018 New Year’s Honours List for services to the community of Coningsby (which includes her bell ringing & fundraising). Joan came and sat in the tower while we rang the quarter. She is hoping to ring in a quarter in a few weeks time to celebrate.
Rung also remembering absent friends, especially Alan Brader (former Tower Captain) and Jim Sutherland (former Tower Captain at Wragby and friend of the Eastern Branch). Also in memory of William Eustace James Brown, Bob Hardwick’s Uncle who passed away at the end of 2017.