Sitemap info


Practice Nights - listed by day of week

Although every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this list, practices are subject to change. Before a first visit, please contact the tower correspondent - especially in the case of those practices marked with an asterisk (*). The number of bells is indicated as follows (6), and where a practice alternates the week/s in which it is held is indicated by the figures [1, 2, 3, 4 or 5]. Unless stated otherwise, practice times will be 7.30pm to 9.00pm

This list was reviewed by all six branches as at October 2007, and is updated as advised. For more details of towers please see the Towers Directory.

Monday

Barkston (6)

Barrow-upon-Humber (12)

Bassingham (6) [1,3]

Belton in Axholme (6)

Bicker (8) [1800-1930 (Not public hol)]

Denton (6) [1 and 3]

Dunston (5) [4] [7.30-9.00pm] [in rotation with: Timberland 1; Tattershall 2; Martin 3; Variable 5 check]

Gainsborough (8)

Goxhill (6) [1900]

Hackthorn (6)

Harlaxton (6) [2,4]

Harrington (3)/Spilsby (6)* alternate

Kirton Lindsey (8)

Langtoft (6) [1930-2100]

Lincoln, St Gi1es (8)

Lutton (6)

Martin (6) [3] [7.00-8.30pm] [in rotation with: Timberland 1; Tattershall 2; Dunston 4; Variable 5 check]

Middle Rasen (6)

Norton Disney (6) [2, 4, 5]

Silk Willoughby (6)

Spilsby (6)/Harrington (3)* alternate

Tattershall (6) [2] [7.30-9.00pm] [in rotation with: Timberland 1; Martin 3; Dunston 4; Variable 5 check]

Timberland (6) [1] [7.00-8.30pm] [in rotation with: Tattershall 2; Martin 3; Dunston 4; Variable 5 check]

Willoughby (6) [1]

Tuesday

Barton-on-Humber, St Peter (8)

Blankney (6) [2]

Bottesford (6)

Branston (6) [4] [7.30-9.00pm] [in rotation with: Nocton 1; Blankney 2; Potterhanworth 3; Variable 5 check]

Blankney (6) [2] [7.00-9.00pm] [in rotation with: Nocton 1; Potterhanworth 3; Branston 4; Variable 5 check]

Broughton (6)

Butterwick (6)

Coningsby (6)/Tattershall (6)

Deeping St Nicholas (6)

Donington (8) (or Thursday)*

Fleet (6)

Gedney (6)

Gosberton (6)*

Grantham (12)

Healing (4) [1830-1930] *

Heckington (8)

Hibaldstow (3)

Irnham (6) [1930-2100]

Laceby (5)*

Langton by Spilsby (6) [Alternate weeks with Spilby]

Lea (6)

Long Sutton (8) [not winter]

Louth (8) *

Morton (6)

Nettleham (6)

Nocton (6) [1] [7.00-9.00pm] [in rotation with: Blankney 2; Potterhanworth 3; Branston 4; Variable 5 check]

North Killinghome (4) *

Potterhanworth (6) [3] [7.00-9.00pm] [in rotation with: Nocton 1; Blankney 2; Branston 4; Variable 5 check]

Spilsby (6) [Alternate weeks with Langton by Spilsby]

Stamford St Martin (6)

Tealby (6)

Tydd St Mary (6)

Wednesday

Barrowby (6)

Billingborough (8) [l, 3] *

Boothby Pagnell (5) *

Burgh-le-Marsh (8)

Caythorpe (8) [alternate weeks] *

Eagle (6) [alternate weeks with Thorpe on the Hill] *

Elsham (6)

Grainthorpe/North Somercotes/Marshchapel*

Greatford (6) [2]

Grimsby (10)

Harmston (8) [5]

Hemingby (3) [alternate weeks] *

Holbeach (8)

Immingham (6) * no practice, so best if whole teams arrange to ring

Legbourne (5)

Long Sutton (8)

Market Rasen (8)

Rippingale (6) [2, 4] *

Ruskington (6) [alternate weeks]

Scotter (6)

Spalding (8) *

Stamford All Saints (8)

Sutton St James (6) (joint with Tydd)

Thorpe-on-the-Hill (6) [alternate weeks with Eagle] *

Tydd St Mary (6) (joint with Sutton)

Uffington (6)

Waltham (6)

Waddington (6) [2,4]

Washingborough (8) [1,3] [1900-2100]

Willingham (6)

Witham on the Hill (6)

Thursday

Alford (6) [1900-2100]

Algakirk (6) [5]

Ancaster (5) [3, 5]

Baston (6) [1900–2100]

Brigg (6)

Burton-on-Stather (8) [not 1]

Colsterworth (6) [1, 3]

Corby Glen (5)

Corringham (6)

Donington (8)

Edenham(10) [1945-2115]

Frampton (6) [2]

Fulbeck (6)

Hemingby (6) [1] [1830–1930]

Kirton-in-Holland (8) [1]

Lincoln Cathedral (12)

Long Bennington (6) [1, 3]

Mablethorpe (6) *

Market Deeping (8)

Moulton (6)

Saxilby (6)

Stoke Rochford (5) [5]

Surfleet (12) [not winter]

Sutterton (8) [4]

Upton (6)

Wigtoft (6) [3]

Winterton (6)* [1]

Friday

Barnoldby le Beck (5)

Caistor (8)

Crowland (6) *

Deeping St James (6)

Dunholme (6) [2]*

Fishtoft (6) *

Haxey (6)

Horncastle (6)*

Lincoln, St Botolph (6) [1945-2100 during Uni term time]

Lincoln, St Mary-le-Wigford Lincoln (4) [1815-1930 during Uni term time]

Messingham (6)

Navenby (6)

North Rauceby (5) [4]

Scothern (6) [1,4]*

Skillington (5) [2, 4]

Sleaford (8)

Stow (8)

Thurlby (6)

Welton (6) [3,5]*

Wragby (6)

Saturday

None

Sunday

Tetney (3) * by arrangement

 

Internal links to Dove Online will be added in due course. Interactive maps are available via the branches pages.

For more details of towers please see the Towers Directory